CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 C87045

Mr. Paul Robert
Pratt & Whitney
400 Main Street
East Hartford, CT 06108

RE: The tariff classification of jet aircraft engine compressor modules and subassemblies

Dear Robert:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings and literature with your request.

The items in question are part number 50B500, a Low-Pressure Compressor Module (LPC) Rotor and Stator Assembly; part number 50B271, a LPC Compressor Stator Assembly; part number 56B016-01, a LPC Compressor Stator Assembly; and part number 798714, Rotor and Stator Assembly - LPC Module. All of these parts are components of commercial jet aircraft engines.

Part number 50B500 is the Low-Pressure Compressor section of the PW4000 aircraft gas turbine engine. The LPC consists of multiple titanium hubs (circular solid titanium disks) into which airfoils (rotating titanium blades and static titanium vanes) are mechanically attached. The purpose of this assembly is to direct air into the intake of the engine, compress it and increase the pressure of the air, which is then channeled into succeeding hubs and airfoils for further compression and for further compression and for eventual creation of thrust. Part number 50B500 is the top-level assembly of multiple rotor and stator hubs and airfoils.

Part number 50B271 consists of a subassembly of the PLC described above. This part is a single hub and stationary stators that is assembled in union with other additional rotating and stationary hubs and airfoils into a finished LPC.

Part number 50B016-01 is a subassembly of part number 50B271 and consists of an assembly of one titanium hub and multiple stators.

All three of the 50B parts are used on the PW4000 jet aircraft engine.

Part number 798714 is the LPC used in the JT9D-series jet aircraft engine. This assembly serves the same purpose on this model engine as part number 50B500 serves on its model.

The applicable subheading for the jet aircraft engine compressor modules and subassemblies described above will be 8411.91.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of aircraft turbines for use in civil aircraft.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division